Privacy Policy

This company is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the associated National Privacy Principles.

This policy sets out how the company collects, holds and uses personal information collected from individuals in the conduct of our business. 

Protecting Personal Information
All personal information collected from individuals as a result of our business operations will be protected as an essential part of the relationship we wish to establish with our clients. The company will only disclose this information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Information that the company holds
In the normal course of business activities, the company will collect personal information, including sensitive information.

Personal information may include an individual's name, address, date of birth, contact details, personal issues faced in their life and their dreaming history.

Web site traffic tracking
We use a basic statistics program to measure and analyse patterns in visitors to this site to ensure the site meets its objectives with users. Individual privacy is protected but we do use some information to make the site more appropriate for our users.

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on an this site;
  • The number of unique visitors;
  • How long these unique visitors spend on the site; and
  • Common entry and exit points to our site.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are used within this website to enable the user to sign in and out of their dream analysis systems. These cookies are completely harmless - they store on your system to let the computer recognise that you are 'logged in' to an account. Each browser has a different process for clearing cookies; use the 'Help' menu in your browser if you wish to do so.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
The company will use personal information to:

  • provide its services;
  • provide information to clients of developments in the services it offers;
  • manage its internal business operations;

The company will only disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected, and where appropriate, after obtaining the necessary consent from the individual. Information may be disclosed for other purposes, with the specific consent of the individual to do so.
The company may also be required to disclose personal information where the law requires such disclosure.

Security of Personal Information
The company will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information that it holds, regardless of the form in which that information is held. This will include taking reasonable steps to prevent the misuse or loss of this information, or unauthorised disclosure, access to, or modification of this information.

Where the information is held in electronic form, access will be controlled by user logins and passwords, and restriction of access only to persons who need to have that access in the course of the company's business activities.

All staff of the company are subject to confidentiality obligations as part of their conditions of employment.

Right of Access by the Individual
Any individual has the right to request access at any time to the personal information that the company holds about that person. This access will be refused where the company cannot be satisfied as to the identity of the person requesting that access.

Any individual can request the company to modify or correct personal information that the person believes to be incorrect.

The company can refuse to provide access to personal information where the Privacy Act allows it to do so.

Personal Information Management Policy Statement
This document will also serve as our Personal Information Management Statement.

Requests for Personal Information or Complaints
Any questions, concerns or complaints about the company's Privacy Policy or its practices related to privacy of personal information should be address to info@dreamwithinsight.com